International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Hilfe mit Satz

German translation: für Anrufe, die über Drittanbieter erfolgen, Auskunft, Kreditkartenabfrage oder R-Gespräche


18:49 Nov 1, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / telephone charges
English term or phrase: Hilfe mit Satz
Still from the hotel brochure, under "telephone charges"
I am trying to wrap my mind around the following sentence:
" An access charge of $ 0.75 will be added to your bill for each third party billed, information, credit card or collect call made"
I have trouble sorting out why there is a charge for information (by whom? The third party? 0 Seem to be really dense right now. I have been at this project too long :0 Thanks for any help!
Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
German translation:für Anrufe, die über Drittanbieter erfolgen, Auskunft, Kreditkartenabfrage oder R-Gespräche
Explanation:
werden zusätzlich USD 0.75 berechnet.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
thank you, Nicole I took your suggestion, but changed "Kreditkartenabfrage" Since Daniel didn't post his suggestion as a n answe, you get the points
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
44 verschiedene Anruftypen
Edward L. Crosby III
4für Anrufe, die über Drittanbieter erfolgen, Auskunft, Kreditkartenabfrage oder R-Gespräche
Nicole Schnell
4in the same line as Cilian and Daniel...Carmen Archouniani
3 +1s.u.
Ferguson
3Hilfe mit Formulierung
David Seycek
1Callback/Rückruf-Nummer/Service?xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilfe mit satz
für Anrufe, die über Drittanbieter erfolgen, Auskunft, Kreditkartenabfrage oder R-Gespräche


Explanation:
werden zusätzlich USD 0.75 berechnet.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
thank you, Nicole I took your suggestion, but changed "Kreditkartenabfrage" Since Daniel didn't post his suggestion as a n answe, you get the points
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I'll take your suggestion and Daniel's together, not sure how this works for points. will sleep on it

Asker: thanks! You and Daniel both have helped me a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Gebauer: bei credit card calls denke ich eher an Anrufe, deren Gebühren einer Kreditkarte belastet werden
4 mins
  -> Das wäre ein Drittanbieter-Anruf, nämlich mit einer unendlich langen Vorwahl, um billiger telefonieren zu können. Deswegen denke ich ich eher an 1-800-Anfragen, die schließlich ins Ausland gehen.

neutral  Carmen Archouniani: kreditkarentabfrage? why does the hotel care about the nature of your call? whether it's a credit card inquiry or sth else?
8 mins
  -> Because they charge extra, even if it is a toll-free number just to get the use of their telephone system covered.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hilfe mit satz
s.u.


Explanation:
... für alle von Drittanbietern in Rechnung gestellten Informationen .....

z.B. für einen Service, den man über das Internet bestellt und der dann über die Telefonrechnung abgerechnet wird.

Ferguson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilfe mit satz
in the same line as Cilian and Daniel...


Explanation:
the hotel apparently charges extra on top of your inquiry calls (e.g. when you call 411 to get a number in US): I agree with Nicole's translation except with Kreditkartenabfrage, it's not an inquiry, it's rather a call paid by credit card.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hilfe mit satz
Callback/Rückruf-Nummer/Service?


Explanation:
Hätte ich an sich auch nicht verstanden. ;-) Zuerst dachte ich, daß sich "third party" auf alle im folgenden angegebenen Anrufe bezieht.

Aber vielleicht geht's bei den "third parties" um die für deren Anbieter lukrativen Rückruf-Dienste, wo man Auskünfte (über z.B. Touristentipps, keine Ahnung) über Telefon oder auch Fax anfordern kann.

A guess - hence CL1.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke; ich dachte schon, ich habe ein gewaltiges Brett vorm Kopf


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hilfe mit satz
4 verschiedene Anruftypen


Explanation:
third party billed = der Anruf wird einem dritten Konto (Telefonnummer) angelastet

information = Auskunftsanruf

credit card call = Anruf, der mit Kreditkarte bezahlt wird

collect call = Anruf, der vom Empfänger bezahlt wird

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hilfe mit satz
Hilfe mit Formulierung


Explanation:
Als Vorschlag: Erfolgt die Verrechnung eines Telefongesprächs über einen Drittanbieter, Ihre Kreditkarte bzw. handelt es sich um ein R-Gespräch oder einen Anruf bei der Telefonauskunft, wird zusätzlich eine Pauschalgebühr von US$ 0,75 berechnet.

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank, David