KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Make a rendezvous with history.

German translation: Begeben Sie sich auf eine Zeitreise!


14:23 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Make a rendezvous with history.
Come get acquainted with Morocco’s original language by experiencing our “Curious Explorer” course in Tamazight or central Moroccan Berber.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
German translation:Begeben Sie sich auf eine Zeitreise!
Explanation:
Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Begeben Sie sich auf eine Zeitreise!
Nicole Schnell
4 +1Tauchen Sie in Marokkos Geschichte ein!xxxnobilia
4 +1Machen sie ein Rendez-vous mit der GeschichteVittorio Ferretti
4Eine Reise in die Geschichte Marokkos
dolmetscherin
3Machen Sie einen Abstecher in Marokkos VergangenheitEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Begeben Sie sich auf eine Zeitreise!


Explanation:
Vorschlag.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Mitterer: Gefällt mir
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Beate!

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: créatif
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Veronika!

agree  Karin Maack: find ich auch
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Karin!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machen sie ein Rendez-vous mit der Geschichte


Explanation:
klingt chamant

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold: charmant
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Machen Sie einen Abstecher in Marokkos Vergangenheit


Explanation:

Machen Sie einen Abstecher in die Vergangenheit des Landes. Er lohnt sich!

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a rendezvous with history.
Tauchen Sie in Marokkos Geschichte ein!


Explanation:
Würde ich gerne lesen :)

xxxnobilia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Mitterer: Gefällt mir auch sehr gut - "eintauchen" in etwas immer gut ;)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Beate!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a rendezvous with history.
Eine Reise in die Geschichte Marokkos


Explanation:
einladend^^

dolmetscherin
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4