KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

vehicle game drive

German translation: Safari-Tour/ Game Drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vehicle game drive
German translation:Safari-Tour/ Game Drive
Entered by: INES Reisch

10:29 Feb 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / Tourism /Krüger Nationalpark
English term or phrase: vehicle game drive
Depart on an early afternoon open *vehicle game drive*.
INES Reisch
Spain
Safari-Tour/ Game Drive
Explanation:
"Vehicle" gehört hier zu "open" - das sind Touren in offenen Fahrzeugen, von denen aus die Touris die wilden Tiere (game) knipsen können. "Game Drive" wird auch im Deutschen benutzt. Sonst halt "Safari-Tour".
Selected response from:

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Grading comment
danke Boris, danke Gabriele, Brigitte und David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Safari-Tour/ Game Drive
Boris Rogowski
3FotosafariBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Safari-Tour/ Game Drive


Explanation:
"Vehicle" gehört hier zu "open" - das sind Touren in offenen Fahrzeugen, von denen aus die Touris die wilden Tiere (game) knipsen können. "Game Drive" wird auch im Deutschen benutzt. Sonst halt "Safari-Tour".

Boris Rogowski
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
danke Boris, danke Gabriele, Brigitte und David
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke an alle die geantwortet haben


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann
23 mins

agree  David Moore: "Saferi-Tour in offenen (Geländewagen, vielleicht?)"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fotosafari


Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist der gebräuchlichste dt Ausdruck dafür.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 12:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Für "game drive", natürlich - das ganze dann im offenen Geländewagen, wie David schon vorschlug.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: vielen Dank Brigitte