KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

monopolising the barrels

German translation: die Tubes für sich beanspruchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monopolising the barrels
German translation:die Tubes für sich beanspruchen
Entered by: Monica Schmid

19:07 Jul 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: monopolising the barrels
Now part of surfing legend, the 'Superbank' breaks start at Snapper Rocks north of the New South Wales and Queensland border, and can hold out in massive swells.
For this reason, it’s also Australia’s most crowded wave, with locals and pro-surfers generally monopolising the barrels.

... aus einer australischen Website... wer kann helfen? Danke
Monica Schmid
Spain
die Tubes für sich beanspruchen
Explanation:
Barrel
Bezeichnung für Tube, also der Tunnel, der beim Brechen einer großen Welle entsteht.
http://www.oldschool.de/wellenreiten/surf-lexikon/b/

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellenreiten
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2die Tubes für sich beanspruchen
Andrea Winzer
4die Wellen kontrollieren/beherrschen/fuer sich in Anspruch nehmen
Elisa Ryznar
4die diese idealen Gegebenheiten für Wellenreiter für sich in Beschlag nehmen wollenEllen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Tubes für sich beanspruchen


Explanation:
Barrel
Bezeichnung für Tube, also der Tunnel, der beim Brechen einer großen Welle entsteht.
http://www.oldschool.de/wellenreiten/surf-lexikon/b/

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellenreiten

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Strikes me, this hits the tone very nicely.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  Kay Barbara: Schön, ich denke es ist gut den Jargon beizubehalten
14 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Barbara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die diese idealen Gegebenheiten für Wellenreiter für sich in Beschlag nehmen wollen


Explanation:
etwas freier übersetzt, wäre diese Variante

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Wellen kontrollieren/beherrschen/fuer sich in Anspruch nehmen


Explanation:
... eine andere Variante ;0)

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8