International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

honor bars

German translation: Selbstbedienungsbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honor bar
German translation:Selbstbedienungsbar
Entered by: Rolf Kern

15:47 Nov 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel+Zimmerbeschreibung
English term or phrase: honor bars
Kontext: Beschreibung der Hotelzimmer
Each room consists of a kitchen with refrigerator, microwave, sink, sitting area, *honor bars* and coffee maker with complimentary coffee and teas.
INES Reisch
Spain
Selbstbedienungsbar
Explanation:
Siehe z.B.:
Ein großzügiger und einladender Eingangsbereich mit einer Lobbybar und Showbühne. Das Panorama-Restaurant mit Showcooking. „Family Fondue" Stüberl und „Family Pizzeria Wenghof" (Spezialitätenrestaurant gegen Voranmeldung). Ruhiger Wintergarten mit Selbstbedienungsbar und einer Sonnenterrasse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-11-05 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englische Erklärung in Wikipedia:
Some hotels, mostly in continental Europe, operate an honor bar, allowing guests to serve and record their own drinks and saving the cost of a night bartender. Patrons could theoretically lie about their drink consumption, and the hotel would have only limited powers to verify their claims. The concept of hotel "mini bars" in the United States and Canada is similar, although the stock is quantified more carefully, making it difficult to lie.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Selbstbedienungsbar
Rolf Kern
4 -1Mini-Bar
Goldcoaster
Summary of reference entries provided
schon mal benatwortet ;-)
Tal Anja Cohen
Translate4u

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selbstbedienungsbar


Explanation:
Siehe z.B.:
Ein großzügiger und einladender Eingangsbereich mit einer Lobbybar und Showbühne. Das Panorama-Restaurant mit Showcooking. „Family Fondue" Stüberl und „Family Pizzeria Wenghof" (Spezialitätenrestaurant gegen Voranmeldung). Ruhiger Wintergarten mit Selbstbedienungsbar und einer Sonnenterrasse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2008-11-05 15:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englische Erklärung in Wikipedia:
Some hotels, mostly in continental Europe, operate an honor bar, allowing guests to serve and record their own drinks and saving the cost of a night bartender. Patrons could theoretically lie about their drink consumption, and the hotel would have only limited powers to verify their claims. The concept of hotel "mini bars" in the United States and Canada is similar, although the stock is quantified more carefully, making it difficult to lie.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Rolf


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mini-Bar


Explanation:
In der Hotellerie spricht man im Allgemeinen von Minibars, wo der Gast die Entnahme bzw. der Konsum auf einer Liste einträgt (abhängig von seiner Ehrlichkeit "honor").

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: danke Goldcoaster


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rolf Kern: Ist es eben nicht. Siehe Wikipedia. Wenn man eine Liste unehrlich ausfüllt, sieht dies doch das Zimmerpersonal bei der Kontrolle des Inhalts der Minibar.// Das ist es eben, sie wird nicht so bezeichnet.
32 mins
  -> ist doch völlig irrelevant. Es geht doch um die Bezeichnung der Bar!




Reference comments


3 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: schon mal benatwortet ;-)

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tourism_travel/2...

Tal Anja Cohen
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kriddl
12 mins
  -> danke :-)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: stimmt du hattest das ja schon mal beantwortet
30 mins
  -> ja - beantwortet, nicht benatwortet ;-)

19 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/tourism_travel/2...

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16