KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

stone finishes

German translation: Natursteinoberflächen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone finishes
German translation:Natursteinoberflächen
Entered by: Monica Schmid

18:50 Nov 25, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: stone finishes
Aus einer Kurzbeschreibung eines Hotels in Florida:

Rooms’ feature
fine stone finishes, granite kitchens, premium bathrooms and interiors, as well as in-suite washer/dryers.

Was ist denn hier gemeint?

Vielen Dank schon mal für Eure Hilfe!
Monica Schmid
Spain
Steinverkleidungen
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das .....

http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q=steinverkleidung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 19:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The varied use of different stone finishes in the ceiling, range hood, wine rack and shelves gives the impression of being surrounded by one solid block.
http://www.stonehabitat.com/sh_pages/kitchens.aspx

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
Ich habe mich für die Natursteinoberflächen entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Steinverkleidungen
Andrea Winzer
4in SteinausführungEllen Kraus
3Steinschliff
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Steinverkleidungen


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das .....

http://images.google.de/images?um=1&hl=de&q=steinverkleidung...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-25 19:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The varied use of different stone finishes in the ceiling, range hood, wine rack and shelves gives the impression of being surrounded by one solid block.
http://www.stonehabitat.com/sh_pages/kitchens.aspx



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
Ich habe mich für die Natursteinoberflächen entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: wahrscheinlich sogar "Natursteinoberflächen"
19 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen :))

agree  Ilona Hessner: Ja, Naturstein
24 mins
  -> Danke, Ilona :))

agree  David Williams: + with Steffen
30 mins
  -> Dankeschön :))

agree  Zea_Mays
35 mins
  -> Dankeschön :))

agree  Thomas Pfann: mit Steffen
1 hr
  -> Danke, Thomas :))

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gunilla :))

agree  Hans G. Liepert: schön, solange einem nicht die Decke auf den Kopf fällt ;0)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Hans :))

agree  Dodo Hobi: with Hans Liepert
2 hrs
  -> Danke DoDo :))

agree  xxxukaiser
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Uwe :))

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in Steinausführung


Explanation:
wäre hier meine Präferenz

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steinschliff


Explanation:
eine ganz andere Sichtweise: durch den (Fein-)Schliff kommt die Maserung des Steins zum Vorschein (Feinschliff von Edelsteinen, Marmor usw.)

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24