KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

day only

German translation: nur Tagestour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day only
German translation:nur Tagestour
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

18:11 Feb 8, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: day only
In einem Reiseführer zu San Francisco heißt es über die Fähre nach Alcatraz:
The fare includes entrance to the park (day only) and an audio tour of the prison cells.

Mich verwirrst das "day only" - darf man nur tagsüber in den Park? Oder gilt das Ticket nur für einen Tag? Oder was könnte das sonst bedeuten?

Tausend Dank für eure Ideen und Hinweise!!!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
nur tagsüber / nur Tagestour
Explanation:
Es gibt tatsächlich "Day Tours" und "Night Tours". Die Leistungen, die im Preis enthalten sind variieren je nach Tour.

Siehe:

Q. How are the Day and Night Tours different?

A. The Alcatraz Day Visit includes the transportation to the island and an award-winning audio tour in the prison Cellhouse with actual interviews of former guards and inmates. The Night Tour is a unique program limited to just a few hundred visitors per evening that includes special programs, tours and activities not offered during the day. Roundtrip ferry transportation, a live boat narration, a guided tour from Dock to Cellhouse, the Cellhouse Audio Tour, a keepsake souvenir brochure, recreation use fee, and a variety of special programs and presentations offered only at night are all included.

http://www.alcatrazcruises.com/website/faqs-visiting-alcatra...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nur tagsüber / nur TagestourColin Rowe
4 +3Tageskarte/-ticketBeate65


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tageskarte/-ticket


Explanation:
Deine Vermutungen stimmen wohl beide, aber im Zusammenhang mit dem Ausflugspreis liegt das Tagesticket/Eintritt für einen Tag nahe.

Beate65
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfheart: für 'one day only' - in der Nacht gibt es sicher keinen Besuch
2 mins

agree  Maren Mentor: Es gibt nur Tageskarten, die Fähre fährt saisonal nur bis Einbruch der Dämmerung und es gibt keine Übernachtungsmöglichkeiten auf der Insel
7 mins

agree  Trude Stegmann: Es könnte auch sein, daß man nur eine Tageskarte, aber keine für einen halben Tag kaufen kann.
8 mins

neutral  TranslatorHeike: Es werden auch "evening tours" angeboten. http://www.alcatrazcruises.com/website/pprog-evening-program...
13 mins

neutral  Katia De Gennar: Wieso sollte der Veranstalter derat betonen wollen, dass man keine Mehr-Tages-Tickets erwerben kann? Ich finde das eher unwahrscheinlich.
17 hrs

agree  Friederike2: Tageskarte finde ich am besten, beschraenkungen von dem sind Meinungen/angenommen
1 day6 hrs

disagree  Waagerecht: Nö. Denn dann wäre das eine Karte, die den ganzen Tag gilt, die Nacht jedoch nicht ausschließt. Und genau das soll hier ja zum Ausdruck gebracht werden. Trude: Warum Zustimmung, wenn es keine ist?
1 day16 hrs
  -> Das ist jetzt aber haarspalterei. Schließlich geht es um einen Tagesausflug und die letzte Fähre fährt vor Einbruch der Dunkelheit zurück.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nur tagsüber / nur Tagestour


Explanation:
Es gibt tatsächlich "Day Tours" und "Night Tours". Die Leistungen, die im Preis enthalten sind variieren je nach Tour.

Siehe:

Q. How are the Day and Night Tours different?

A. The Alcatraz Day Visit includes the transportation to the island and an award-winning audio tour in the prison Cellhouse with actual interviews of former guards and inmates. The Night Tour is a unique program limited to just a few hundred visitors per evening that includes special programs, tours and activities not offered during the day. Roundtrip ferry transportation, a live boat narration, a guided tour from Dock to Cellhouse, the Cellhouse Audio Tour, a keepsake souvenir brochure, recreation use fee, and a variety of special programs and presentations offered only at night are all included.

http://www.alcatrazcruises.com/website/faqs-visiting-alcatra...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatorHeike: see discussion post. Colin, you beat me to it :)
3 mins
  -> Ah! Looks like there are a number of great minds thinking alike! Thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud: Yep
8 mins
  -> Ta

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Carolin Haase
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Katia De Gennar
17 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Melanita
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Waagerecht: Genau; "nur Tagestour". - Bitte kein "Danke"; es geht ja um ehrliche Meinungen, nicht um erwiesene Gefallen.
1 day16 hrs