KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

cultural grading

German translation: Kulturelle Unterschiede


21:19 Feb 14, 2012
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Recovery Movement
English term or phrase: cultural grading
From a travel itinerary of a travel company offering trips off the beaten track. This one is to Uluru.

Trip Code: xxx
Trip Style: Original
Travel Theme: Short break
Physical Grading: 3

*Cultural Grading*: 2

I assume it means the grade of exposure to the local/indigenous culture. (It does not say what '2' is out of)
Melanie Wittwer
New Zealand
German translation:Kulturelle Unterschiede
Explanation:
siehe Diskussion oben.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Kultureller Anspruch
Aviation Expert
3Kulturelle Unterschiede
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Trip grading
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kultureller Anspruch


Explanation:
This could be a possibility, expressing how demanding and/or rewarding the trip is in a cultural sense.


Aviation Expert
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JilFaye
7 mins

agree  Melanie Meyer: Klingt sehr gut, finde ich.
14 mins

agree  Nicole Oberholzer
14 mins

agree  Annett Hieber: Gefällt mir sehr gut!
10 hrs

agree  OlgaK12
13 hrs

agree  Waagerecht: Hört sich gut an. :) - Und kann auch etwas abweichend ausgelegt werden, dürfte also generell passen.
1 day12 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kulturelle Unterschiede


Explanation:
siehe Diskussion oben.


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks again.




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Trip grading

Reference information:
Our travellers are sometimes concerned that Intrepid trips might be beyond their capabilities. Relax! Intrepid has a huge range of trips, with something for everybody. To assist you in deciding which trip is right for you, please refer to both the "Physical grading" and "Culture Shock grading" that is included in the facts section for most itineraries. The Physical grading gives you an idea of how much huffing and puffing you can expect on the trip, while the Culture Shock rating considers the remoteness of the location, the type of accommodation and transport we use and that "Wow, I'm really not at home now!" factor. While generalisations are always tricky, a summary of our ratings follows.

http://www.intrepidtravel.com/ourtrips/howtobook/bookingcond...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Johanna. It might even refer to 'cultural shock grading', as that term is used somewhere else in the text.