KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

slate-and-pine sense of place

German translation: von Naturstein und Nadelholz geprägte(s) Ambiente/Atmosphäre


18:33 Nov 26, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: slate-and-pine sense of place
3. und (wohl) letzte Frage:


Most distinctive of all, though, is the slate-and-pine sense of place that this modern boutique hotel exudes. A wood-burning fireplace crackles away as you enter.

Zu sense of place gibt es schon vielfältige Deutungen, je nach Gusto. Fällt euch eine griffige Wendung ein? Danke.
Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
German translation:von Naturstein und Nadelholz geprägte(s) Ambiente/Atmosphäre
Explanation:
Ich würde hier die Alliteration dem Schiefer-Kiefer-Reim vorziehen, auch wenn die Übersetzung dadurch etwas "unschärfer" wird :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3von Naturstein und Nadelholz geprägte(s) Ambiente/Atmosphäre
Steffen Walter
3Blockhausatmosphäre/Blockhaus-Feeling/Blockhaus-Ambiente
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blockhausatmosphäre/Blockhaus-Feeling/Blockhaus-Ambiente


Explanation:
Seems to be what they mean - the atmosphere of a typical log cabin with a slate roof.

Plenty of ghits for all three suggestions

I've seen all three written together and both with and without the hyphen - so take your pick (as the foreman said to the navvy).

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Yorkshireman. I am afraid "Blockhaus" doesn't fit here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Doesn't really fit if this is the hotel we're talking about: http://www.hotelvt.com/
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von Naturstein und Nadelholz geprägte(s) Ambiente/Atmosphäre


Explanation:
Ich würde hier die Alliteration dem Schiefer-Kiefer-Reim vorziehen, auch wenn die Übersetzung dadurch etwas "unschärfer" wird :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Danke.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen. Ja, den Schiefer-Kiefer-Reim würde ich gerne vermeiden.