International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

There's a time and a place... (see context)

German translation: ein Versuch...


14:09 Mar 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / holiday brochure
English term or phrase: There's a time and a place... (see context)
This is the introductory page of a glossy holiday brochure, and it goes something like this:
"There's a time and a place...
A time and place for being optimistic
A time and place for relaxing"
... plus various other wonderful things, ended by the phrase:"xyz resort. Your time. Your place."
I've come up with several ideas but wonder whether anyone might have a really snappy suggestion.
Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
German translation:ein Versuch...
Explanation:
Zeit und Raum.
Zeit und Raum für Optimismus.
Zeit und Raum für Entspannung.
... XYZ Resort. Ihre Zeit. Ihr Raum.

Ich würde "place" nicht mit Ort, Stelle o.ä. übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Vorschläge und Anstöße - leider kann ich nur einmal Punkte vergeben, und Raum & Zeit war auch einer meiner ersten Gedanken und gefällt mir bisher am besten. Auch Norberts Vorschlag gefällt mir gut, vielleicht gebe ich dem Kunden 2 Versionen, dann können die Werbeleute entscheiden...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ein Versuch...
Katrin Suchan
4Ihr Platz zu jeder Zeit ! // oder> jederzeit Ihr Ort !
swisstell
3 +1Der rechte Ort zur rechten Zeitntext
3Eure Zeit....Euer Platz....David Moore


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
there's a time and a place... (see context)
ein Versuch...


Explanation:
Zeit und Raum.
Zeit und Raum für Optimismus.
Zeit und Raum für Entspannung.
... XYZ Resort. Ihre Zeit. Ihr Raum.

Ich würde "place" nicht mit Ort, Stelle o.ä. übersetzen.

Katrin Suchan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für alle Vorschläge und Anstöße - leider kann ich nur einmal Punkte vergeben, und Raum & Zeit war auch einer meiner ersten Gedanken und gefällt mir bisher am besten. Auch Norberts Vorschlag gefällt mir gut, vielleicht gebe ich dem Kunden 2 Versionen, dann können die Werbeleute entscheiden...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: ja, ich glaube das würde passen
34 mins

agree  Samira Goth: Ja, finde ich auch gut, weil man ja auch von "Freiraum" redet
37 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: Finde ich richtig gut
48 mins

agree  Anja Evans: finde ich auch am besten bisher
50 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
1 hr

agree  conny
20 hrs

agree  trautlady: I like this one best,
1 day6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's a time and a place... (see context)
Eure Zeit....Euer Platz....


Explanation:
Not being a GNS, I don't really know how this would come over; but I do know that "Ihr Platz" is the name of a fairly widely represented drug-store in Niedersachsen and Sachsen-Anhalt, and that its avoidance might be advisable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-05 14:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, I don\'t see that \"Platz\" should be avoided....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's a time and a place... (see context)
Ihr Platz zu jeder Zeit ! // oder> jederzeit Ihr Ort !


Explanation:
oder: Ihr Platz jederzeit zu Ihrer Zeit!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's a time and a place... (see context)
Der rechte Ort zur rechten Zeit


Explanation:
... wäre eine Möglichkeit. (Die englische Version spielt mit der Redensart "There's a time and a place for everything" — also etwa "Alles zu seiner Zeit".)

Oder man könnte das Ganze völlig "umdichten". Zum Beispiel:

Wollen Sie [mal wieder]? Hier können Sie.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or maybe even alluding to Ecclesiastes 3:1 - 22:There is a time to be born and a time to die etc; "alles hat seine Zeit"
2 hrs