KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

enge gasse

German translation: narrow /windy/ steep streets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enge gasse
German translation:narrow /windy/ steep streets
Entered by: danilingua

12:22 Mar 31, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Grand Prix Monaco
English term or phrase: enge gasse
Tagsüber den Trubel und die spannende glamouröse F1 Welt in den engen Gassen von Monte Carlo erleben, die übrigen Stunden relaxed an Bord der Le Diamant, die vor Monaco auf Reede liegt.

tiny little streets
narrow streets
windy streest

what conveysbest the image of Monte Carlo?

thanks....
danilingua
Germany
narrow windy
Explanation:
I would go for a combination of these two (been there by bike, steep should get in there somewhere, believe me)
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
vielen DAnk für Eure Antworten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quaint narrow streets
Robert Schlarb
4narrow windysilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow windy


Explanation:
I would go for a combination of these two (been there by bike, steep should get in there somewhere, believe me)

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen DAnk für Eure Antworten.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quaint narrow streets


Explanation:
invoking poetic licence

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: ... and then suddenly a Ferrari appeared
8 mins
  -> hoffentlich wird die Rennstrecke doch ein bisschen anders geführt ;-0

disagree  Riesling: ohne das "quaint"; Monaco hat mehr Ähnlichkeit mit Hongkong als mit Rothenburg ob der Tauber
1 day18 hrs