International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

bures (huts)

German translation: Buren (Hütten)


16:23 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: bures (huts)
Fijian style, single story bures (huts), scattered throughout the tropical gardens.
marekdab
German translation:Buren (Hütten)
Explanation:
Search Google for buren + fiji + hütten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 16:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hum, man findet über Google beides, Buren und Bures. Tourismus-Anbieter scheinen Bures zu bevorzugen.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Buren (Hütten)
Caro Maucher
4bures (Hütten)Nancy Arrowsmith
3gibt anscheinend kein dt. Wort dafürThilo Santl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buren (Hütten)


Explanation:
Search Google for buren + fiji + hütten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-02 16:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hum, man findet über Google beides, Buren und Bures. Tourismus-Anbieter scheinen Bures zu bevorzugen.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gibt anscheinend kein dt. Wort dafür


Explanation:
Hütte, traditionelles Haus

Und die wenigsten leben heute in einer althergebrachte bure, einer Hütte aus pflanzlichem Material, die ursprünglich mit Palmwedeln gedeckt war


    Reference: http://www.schwarzaufweiss.de/fidschi/kurzportrait1.htm
    Reference: http://www.suedsee-travel.de/html/fiji_vokabular.html
Thilo Santl
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bures (Hütten)


Explanation:
I see no need to translate the foreign word into German, since it is left in the original in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-02 18:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, bures capitalized in German = Bures

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish