KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Wifi

German translation: Wireless Fidelity/WLAN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wifi
German translation:Wireless Fidelity/WLAN
Entered by: dudzik

12:36 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Wifi
Wifi is available and the hotel offers facilities for disabled people

What is a Wifi????
dudzik
"WiFi" is "wireless fidelity"
Explanation:
It is probably called "WiFi" in German as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It IS called \"WiFi\" in German (see: Logitech > Produkte > Technologie > Kabellos > Logitech & ...... WiFi ist eine drahtlose Ethernet-Technologie, die kabelgebundene Netzwerke für eine Vielzahl von Computern und ähnliche Geräte erweitert bzw. ersetzt. ...
www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/ technology/documents/AT/DE,CRID=814,parentCRID=810 - 39k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s ).
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"WiFi" is "wireless fidelity"
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +3wireless Internet connections
Peter Gennet
4 +1Wireless Fidelity
Anna Bittner
4Wireless Fidelity
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wifi
Wireless Fidelity


Explanation:
Wireless Fidelity
Drahtloser Übertragungsstandard für die Heim-Audio-Übertragung

The Lobby, Bar, Dining Room and Meeting Room have a free WiFi signal available. ... &
Bar, located just off the lobby of the hotel, offers breakfast and ...
www.chancellorhotel.com


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs
  -> danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wifi
"WiFi" is "wireless fidelity"


Explanation:
It is probably called "WiFi" in German as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It IS called \"WiFi\" in German (see: Logitech > Produkte > Technologie > Kabellos > Logitech & ...... WiFi ist eine drahtlose Ethernet-Technologie, die kabelgebundene Netzwerke für eine Vielzahl von Computern und ähnliche Geräte erweitert bzw. ersetzt. ...
www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/ technology/documents/AT/DE,CRID=814,parentCRID=810 - 39k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina\'s ).
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: although I think that WLAN is more common in German.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are right. I've also found "WiFi", the meaning of which was asked. :)

agree  Hans G. Liepert: agree strongly with mpBerlin: WLAN is more common
2 hrs
  -> Yes, please see my response to his comment. :)

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Kerstin.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wifi
wireless Internet connections


Explanation:
http://biz.yahoo.com/rc/040706/retail_starbucks_1.html

SEATTLE, July 6 (Reuters) - Starbucks Corp. (NasdaqNM:SBUX - News) said on Tuesday that it had installed wireless Internet connections, or "WiFi," in more than 3,100 U.S. cafes, including 110 in stores far from technology-rich coastal areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-03 12:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wi-fitechnology.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

würde ich im deutschen Text über das Angebot eines Hotels als \"WLAN-Internet-Zugang\" übersetzen.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: with WLAN
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: WLAN würde ich auch wählen.
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wifi
Wireless Fidelity


Explanation:
Wi-Fi (or Wi-fi, WiFi, Wifi, wifi), for "Wireless Fidelity", is a set of standards for wireless local area networks (WLAN) based on the IEEE 802.11 specifications (see also that article). Certified products can use the official Wi-Fi logo, which indicates that the product is interoperable with any other product also showing the logo.

Wi-Fi was intended to be used for wireless devices and LANs, but is now often also used for Internet access. It enables a person with a wireless-enabled computer or personal digital assistant (PDA) to connect to the Internet by moving within, for example, 15 meters of an access point, called "hotspot".




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WiFi
Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8