KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

good

German translation: Die Zimmer sind geräumig.


13:09 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: good
the rooms have a good size
marekdab
German translation:Die Zimmer sind geräumig.
Explanation:
Selected response from:

ABCText
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Die Zimmer sind geräumig.
ABCText
5 +4geräumig
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 +1großzügig bemessen
Aniello Scognamiglio
2angenehme
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Die Zimmer sind geräumig.


Explanation:


ABCText
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
1 min

agree  Caro Maucher: Brillant!
1 min

agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
28 mins

agree  Valeria Francesconi
31 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geräumig


Explanation:
Die Zimmer sind geräumig.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
1 min

agree  Alexander Onishko
5 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
angenehme


Explanation:
in this context - why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-04 13:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

angenehme Raumgröße

aber \"geräumig\" finde ich auch sehr, sehr gut

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
großzügig bemessen


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
19 hrs