KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

4-posters and half-canopy rooms

German translation: Zimmer mit Himmelbett oder Bladachinbett


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4-posters and half-canopy rooms
German translation:Zimmer mit Himmelbett oder Bladachinbett
Entered by: dudzik

17:35 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: 4-posters and half-canopy rooms
4-posters and half-canopy rooms. in a hotel
dudzik
Zimmer mit Himmelbett oder Bladachinbett
Explanation:
4-poster is a Himmelbett.
See ref 1 for a picture of a half-canopy an ref 2 for a picture of a Baldachinbett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-04 21:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry: B*al*dachinbett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-04 21:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry: B*al*dachinbett.
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zimmer mit Himmelbett oder Bladachinbett
Caro Maucher
4 +14-Pfeiler und Himmelbetten in den Zimmern
Andrea Pate-Cazal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4-Pfeiler und Himmelbetten in den Zimmern


Explanation:
http://www.mitchell-beazley.co.uk/mbeazley/results.asp?aub=C...

http://ehotelengland.com/camberley/frimleyhall/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-08-04 18:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4-Pfeiler-Betten meine ich..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: heißt das nicht Pfosten?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zimmer mit Himmelbett oder Bladachinbett


Explanation:
4-poster is a Himmelbett.
See ref 1 for a picture of a half-canopy an ref 2 for a picture of a Baldachinbett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-04 21:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry: B*al*dachinbett.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-04 21:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry: B*al*dachinbett.


    Reference: http://www.ellersliehomestead.melb.net/images/pages/Half-Can...
    Reference: http://www.raumausstattung.de/4999/4722.html
Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
16 hrs