KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

not seasonable compared

German translation: saisonunabhängig

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not seasonable compared
German translation:saisonunabhängig
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

12:12 Oct 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: not seasonable compared
At this connection it was assumed that the revenue and the operating results will be ascribed within the next years, since the structure is not seasonable compared to other competitors. (Erlösannhamen für ein Hotel)

Könnte es sein, dass es sich hier wieder um eine Rückübersetzung handelt und gemeint ist, dass dieses Hotel saisonal nicht mit anderen verglichen werden kann?
Danke
Elvira Schmid
Italy
saisonunabhängig
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu anderen Konkurrenten
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1saisonunabhängig
vhz
3s.u.
Horst2
3saisonabhängig
Valeska Maier-Wörz
3... keine saisonale Gegenüberstellung
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... keine saisonale Gegenüberstellung


Explanation:
bietet

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
saisonabhängig


Explanation:
..., da die Struktur (?) IM GEGENSATZ ZU ANDEREN ANBIETERN NICHT SAISONABHÄNGIG ist

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saisonunabhängig


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu anderen Konkurrenten

vhz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Könnte sein dass damit gemeint ist dass es an diesem Ort keine ausgesprochenen Saisons gibt bzw. diese keine Relevanz auf die Preise oder Einnahmen haben.
Könnte auch gemeint sein dass die Anlage während des ganzen Jahres in Betrieb ist, die Wettbewerber aber zu gewissen Zeiten schließen.

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4