help with sentence

German translation: Ein Hotel mit 28 Doppeletagen, das ausschließlich Suiten beherbergt und 202 Duplex-Suiten umfasst.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An all-suite hotel standing 28 double-height storeys high, it comprises 202 duplex suites
German translation:Ein Hotel mit 28 Doppeletagen, das ausschließlich Suiten beherbergt und 202 Duplex-Suiten umfasst.
Entered by: dudzik

08:27 Oct 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: help with sentence
An all-suite hotel standing 28 double-height storeys high, it comprises 202 duplex suites
dudzik
Ein Hotel mit 28 Doppeletagen, das ausschließlich Suiten beherbergt und 202 Duplex-Suiten umfasst.
Explanation:
Here's a link with more or less the same sentence: http://www.burjalarab.dubai-city.de/
Ähem, was that the question?
Selected response from:

heididu
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hilfe/Unterstützung beim Satz
Lys Nguyen
4Ein Hotel mit 28 Doppeletagen, das ausschließlich Suiten beherbergt und 202 Duplex-Suiten umfasst.
heididu
3Suiten-Hotel mit 202 Duplexsuiten in 28 Doppelstockwerken oder so
Noe Tessmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hilfe/Unterstützung beim Satz


Explanation:
--

Lys Nguyen
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Can't argue with that.
7 mins

agree  Ian M-H: ;-)
13 mins

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: this makes my day!
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: ist doch ein Angebot!
3 hrs

disagree  Stefan Keller: jetzt seid halt nicht so pingelig! gebt ihr auch allen Antworten ein disagree, die mit "s.u." oder "Erklärung" oder "Vorschlag" betitelt sind???
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An all-suite hotel standing 28 double-height storeys high, it comprises 202 duplex suites
Ein Hotel mit 28 Doppeletagen, das ausschließlich Suiten beherbergt und 202 Duplex-Suiten umfasst.


Explanation:
Here's a link with more or less the same sentence: http://www.burjalarab.dubai-city.de/
Ähem, was that the question?

heididu
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suiten-Hotel mit 202 Duplexsuiten in 28 Doppelstockwerken oder so


Explanation:
????

Noe Tessmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search