KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

10 % Post-consumer content

German translation: 10 % Recyclinganteil


15:22 Dec 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / parcel services, carriers
English term or phrase: 10 % Post-consumer content
Context: marketing text about customs brokerage offered by a carrier
No complete sentence, only "10 % Post-consumer content"

Does anybody have an idea what this could mean?
Thank you - urgent!
french.com
German translation:10 % Recyclinganteil
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1118821
... und bitte immer erst suchen, ob es das schon mal gab :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-20 13:30:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ich suche hier:
http://www.proz.com/search/
aber vielleicht geht es auch noch besser
Selected response from:

Ricki Farn
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, aber wo sucht man da? In proz.com term search oder in Kudoz open glossary etc.?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1enthält 10% AltpapierMichael Rose
310 % Recyclinganteil
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10 % post-consumer content
enthält 10% Altpapier


Explanation:

oder Wertstoff

Michael Rose
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: oder Abfallstoff?
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10 % post-consumer content
10 % Recyclinganteil


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1118821
... und bitte immer erst suchen, ob es das schon mal gab :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 22 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-20 13:30:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ich suche hier:
http://www.proz.com/search/
aber vielleicht geht es auch noch besser

Ricki Farn
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, aber wo sucht man da? In proz.com term search oder in Kudoz open glossary etc.?