KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dispatch of the German production system

German translation: Bereitstellen des deutschen Produktionssystems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispatch of the German production system
German translation:Bereitstellen des deutschen Produktionssystems
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:41 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: dispatch of the German production system
CONTEXT: XY has a fundamental approach to market analysis and price forecasting. Since our price model will operate on an hourly basis, detailed knowledge of the German and Central European electricity system is required.

The key factors in our German market model are hourly load modelling, hourly ex-port/import calculations and hourly dispatch of the German production system.The dispatches from the different production technologies are calculated individually based on available capacity, operational characteristics and price functions.

Has anyone an idea how to translate "dispatch" in this contex? I thin it can't be "Versand" or a similar term
THX
Anja
Bereitstellen
Explanation:
...das stünliche Bereitstellen des deutschen Produktionssytems.

Ernst on dispatch:
dispatch v / befördern, absenden, -schicken
dispatch n / Versand m, Abfertigung f, Versendung f, Beförderung f
dispatch (of train, ship) / Abfertigung f
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bereitstellen
Mats Wiman
4Überwachung
pschmitt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überwachung


Explanation:
This is how I understand it:
eine stündliche Überwachung (maybe also: Prüfung) des deutschen Produktionssystems etc.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bereitstellen


Explanation:
...das stünliche Bereitstellen des deutschen Produktionssytems.

Ernst on dispatch:
dispatch v / befördern, absenden, -schicken
dispatch n / Versand m, Abfertigung f, Versendung f, Beförderung f
dispatch (of train, ship) / Abfertigung f


    Ernst +Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1