KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

weld-on

German translation: Schweißpunkt


15:49 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / method for detecting defects/hazardous conditions in passing rail vehicles
English term or phrase: weld-on
An excessive braking force aplied to the wheels may cause the sliding of these wheels over the railhead with the consequent abrasion of the wheel tread and the formation of a "flat", that will damange the track. Other wheel defects, e.g. a "weld-on", may occur and cause a faster deterioration of the rail track.

Gibt es hier einen Fachbegriff fuer weld-on? Danke schon im voraus fuer Eure Hilfe!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
German translation:Schweißpunkt
Explanation:
Wenn du den Begriff auch in Anführungszeichen setzt, dann bist du auf der richtigen Seite. Vom Vorgang her ergibt sich an den betroffenen Stellen der Radlaufflächen eine Aushärtung des Materials, die zu dem Verschleißverhalten führt.
Ich hoffe außerdem, du wirst glücklich mit den anderen Lösungen zu deinen Problemen...langsames umkippen...
Selected response from:

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Werde den Begriff in Anführungszeichen setzen, wie du vorgeschlagen hast.
Zum langsamen Umkippen - glücklich bin ich nicht, ich habe an dem Text noch zu knabbern und werde wohl einige Begriffe zum Schluss nochmal ändern .... ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kaltaufschweißung
Ruth Wiedekind
4Reibschweissstellexxxjhp
4Schweißpunkt
Matthias Brombach
4AnschweissenDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschweissen


Explanation:
The simple answer is - there isn't. It's not quite clear here what is actually being welded to what, but I think this would get you out of trouble; I take it, they mean the wheel to the track, although that's exceedingly uncommon - and unlikely - in an unpowered vehicle, if indeed it ever has happened. I know for a fact it HAS haapened in powered vehicles, but the heat would dissipate too quickly for that to be a danger in an unpowered one.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Zeisler: Könnte hier nicht das Fressen der Bremse gemeint sein?
47 mins
  -> Could indeed be, but if you apply the brakes to an unpowered axle, it is probably more likely that the wheels will lock than that the brake-blocks will weld to the wheels - that's why I said "it's not clear what to what?".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schweißpunkt


Explanation:
Wenn du den Begriff auch in Anführungszeichen setzt, dann bist du auf der richtigen Seite. Vom Vorgang her ergibt sich an den betroffenen Stellen der Radlaufflächen eine Aushärtung des Materials, die zu dem Verschleißverhalten führt.
Ich hoffe außerdem, du wirst glücklich mit den anderen Lösungen zu deinen Problemen...langsames umkippen...

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke! Werde den Begriff in Anführungszeichen setzen, wie du vorgeschlagen hast.
Zum langsamen Umkippen - glücklich bin ich nicht, ich habe an dem Text noch zu knabbern und werde wohl einige Begriffe zum Schluss nochmal ändern .... ;-)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reibschweissstelle


Explanation:
From the context.

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kaltaufschweißung


Explanation:
I once had to translate "Kaltaufschweißung" into English, and this is the definition I got from an English engineer:

"Kaltaufschweißung is when two metalls rub against each other and the harder metall forges itself onto the softer metall
for example in a Forge press , were the" Die" will press the metal into the form and sometimes leaves a bit of rest material on the form thus being "Coldwelded".

Could it be that this is just what happens in your "weld-on" case?!?

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7