KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ullage report

German translation: Leerraumbericht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ullage report
German translation:Leerraumbericht
Entered by: Nikolas Pangutama

03:31 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: ullage report
Schiffsladungsdokument. Mehr Kontext habe ich leider nicht.

Danke im Voraus!
Nikolas Pangutama
Indonesia
Leerraumbericht
Explanation:
This is a specialist term, applying to the empty space in the cargo hold especially of tankers and bulk freighters - here is a good definition:
" The volume, measured by taking ullage i.e. the difference between the surface of the liquid and a measurement point at the top of the tank should be taken in each tank.", and it comes from this site:

http://ifnews.if.fi/en/latest-topics/marine-newsletter/claim...

Hence my suggestion above, which I am trying to get confirmed, although it may be that the English expression is used in the bulk shipping trade, as often is the case.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Gemeint wird tatsächlich der Leerraum bzw. Freiraum im Bauch eines Schiffes.

Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bericht zur Fehlmenge/FlüssigkeitsverlustSusanne Glas
3LeerraumberichtDavid Moore
3Schwundbericht
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwundbericht


Explanation:
I'm sure ullage is Schwund, but I'm not so sure about Schwundbericht as a term of art in German logisitcs.

Ullage - the space not filled with liquid in a drum or tank.

http://armadacargo.com/glosary5132.htm

The ship should compile and retain a report on the condition of the vessel’s tanks prior to loading, including a record of the ullages in slop tanks. Once the ship’s officers are satisfied about the cleanliness of the tanks, cargo interests and/or representatives of the terminal should be invited to inspect the tanks and confirm their acceptability in writing prior to the commencement of loading.

http://www.simsl.com/cargo---liquid-bulk.html

Schwund
Mengenverlust, Minderung (Gewichtsverlust) von Gütern während des Transportes oder der Lagerung.

http://web.archive.org/web/20040628154623/http://www.contain...

Ullage
Siehe unter Schwund.

Schwund - Bezeichnung für den durch durch Evaporation (Verdunstung) enstehenden Flüssigkeitsverlust in einem Weinbehälter, der vor allem bei Behältern aus Holz aber auch bei Flaschen vorkommt. Bei Holzfässern ist ja gegenüber Tanks aus Stahl, Glas oder Keramik keine absolute Dichtheit gegeben, sondern es erfolgt in beiden Richtungen (nach außen und nach innen) eine gewisser Austausch von Stoffen (Flüssigkeit, Sauerstoff). Bei alten Fässern kann durch undichte Stellen speziell zwischen den Dauben ein relativ hoher Schwund resultieren. Der dadurch entstehende Leerraum in einem Fass muss abhängig der Weintype vor allem bei Jungwein regelmäßig aufgefüllt werden, um eine Oxidation zu verhindern.

http://www.wein-plus.de/glossar/Schwund.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bericht zur Fehlmenge/Flüssigkeitsverlust


Explanation:
as in dictionary of legal and commercial terms (Romain/Bader/Byrd)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 Min. (2007-03-13 04:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder zum Auslauf

Susanne Glas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leerraumbericht


Explanation:
This is a specialist term, applying to the empty space in the cargo hold especially of tankers and bulk freighters - here is a good definition:
" The volume, measured by taking ullage i.e. the difference between the surface of the liquid and a measurement point at the top of the tank should be taken in each tank.", and it comes from this site:

http://ifnews.if.fi/en/latest-topics/marine-newsletter/claim...

Hence my suggestion above, which I am trying to get confirmed, although it may be that the English expression is used in the bulk shipping trade, as often is the case.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Gemeint wird tatsächlich der Leerraum bzw. Freiraum im Bauch eines Schiffes.

Danke!