KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

jointed track

German translation: unverschweißte/ungeschweißte/verlaschte/gelaschte Schiene/Gleis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jointed track
German translation:unverschweißte/ungeschweißte/verlaschte/gelaschte Schiene/Gleis
Entered by: Trans-Marie

06:00 Sep 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: jointed track
This appears in terms and conditions for the inspection of railways by an inspection vehicle.

The vehicle shall be capable of inspecting *jointed track* at speeds up to 50 km / hr but reserves the right to reduce the inspection speed of the vehicle when the rail condition is poor.
Trans-Marie
ungeschweisste Schiene; ungeschweisstes Gleis; ungeschweisste Gleise
Explanation:
To expand on the above, the "Schiene" is understood as the rail, while the "Gleis" is the track, or line (with two rails). So a track is laid with "welded (or unwelded, which are then welded 'in-situ') rails" and becomes "welded track". Welded rails are known in Germany as "geschweisste (Lang)schiene". And track which is "jointed" is "not welded".

Today, by far the greater part of rail track is laid in sections which are then welded together, or else laid in lengths of up to 300 metres, which are then welded into even longer lengths. This is why the "clickety-click" has disappeared from the railway journey over so much of the world. Where it is decided (usually for reasons of economy) NOT to follow this procedure, the rails are laid in 60-foot(ish) lengths with fishplates bolted between them (sometimes in shorter lengths, but seldom). This is what is known as "jointed track", and I offer the above suggestion as probably the best solution - there is NO "generally accepted" term that I have ever heard of to describe this, as distinct from "welded track", so I'd say that the negative would have to be used here in order to avoid any chance of misunderstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 10:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verlaschtes Gleis" appears only very few times in google, and seems to be restricted to Switzerland; while "laschen" does mean to connect rails using fishplates, the expression "gelaschtes Gleis/gelaschte Schiene" is not found by google.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ungeschweisste Schiene; ungeschweisstes Gleis; ungeschweisste GleiseDavid Moore
2"Gleiszusammenführungen" or "Weichen" könnten gemeint sein.xxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"Gleiszusammenführungen" or "Weichen" könnten gemeint sein.


Explanation:
Gleiskreuzungen im Werksverkehr - die ja extrem selten sind - sind wahrscheinlich nicht gemeint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-12 07:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, war falsch. Lt. Kucera "Schienenstoß".

xxxhazmatgerman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: mit Schienenstoss
14 mins

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, you guys, buts "Schienenstoss" is A joint IN the track. And points and crossings DO have joints, it's true, but that's NOT what is meant here...
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ungeschweisste Schiene; ungeschweisstes Gleis; ungeschweisste Gleise


Explanation:
To expand on the above, the "Schiene" is understood as the rail, while the "Gleis" is the track, or line (with two rails). So a track is laid with "welded (or unwelded, which are then welded 'in-situ') rails" and becomes "welded track". Welded rails are known in Germany as "geschweisste (Lang)schiene". And track which is "jointed" is "not welded".

Today, by far the greater part of rail track is laid in sections which are then welded together, or else laid in lengths of up to 300 metres, which are then welded into even longer lengths. This is why the "clickety-click" has disappeared from the railway journey over so much of the world. Where it is decided (usually for reasons of economy) NOT to follow this procedure, the rails are laid in 60-foot(ish) lengths with fishplates bolted between them (sometimes in shorter lengths, but seldom). This is what is known as "jointed track", and I offer the above suggestion as probably the best solution - there is NO "generally accepted" term that I have ever heard of to describe this, as distinct from "welded track", so I'd say that the negative would have to be used here in order to avoid any chance of misunderstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 10:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verlaschtes Gleis" appears only very few times in google, and seems to be restricted to Switzerland; while "laschen" does mean to connect rails using fishplates, the expression "gelaschtes Gleis/gelaschte Schiene" is not found by google.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGET ENERGY: "gelaschte Schienen" might work as well
1 hr
  -> Indeed it would, though "verlaschte Schiene(n)" is also a runner

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Danke für die abschließende Klarstellung. Man lernt doch nie aus.
1 hr