KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

air ride only

German translation: Air Ride bzw. Luftfederung


13:35 Jan 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: air ride only
Kontext: Hinweise zur Kennzeichnung von zu versendenden Waren
"[...] precautionary marks (e.g., fragile, glass, air ride only, do not stack, etc.)"

Weiß jemand, was damit gemeint ist? Vielleicht "Luftfederung" oder so was? Danke für alle Hinweise.
erkaa
German translation:Air Ride bzw. Luftfederung
Explanation:
wenn man der Website glauben kann.

www.kroll-art.de/content/d_c_faq.html
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Air Ride bzw. Luftfederung
EdithK
4Airride bzw. Luftfahrwerk
mary austria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Air Ride bzw. Luftfederung


Explanation:
wenn man der Website glauben kann.

www.kroll-art.de/content/d_c_faq.html


    Reference: http://www.kroll-art.de/content/d_c_faq.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Könnte stimmen - wenn es sich nicht um "Korenglisch" handelt und einfach "Luftfracht" gemeint ist... (man weiß ja nie...)
7 mins

agree  David Moore: And why should there be any doubt?
11 mins

agree  Monika T.
22 mins

agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Airride bzw. Luftfahrwerk


Explanation:
see website.


    Reference: http://www.bullock-style.de
mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4