KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

occupied stalls

German translation: belegte Standplätze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occupied stalls
German translation:belegte Standplätze
Entered by: USER606270

20:55 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Bahn
English term or phrase: occupied stalls
At a higher level, of depot coordination layer, a computer based solution, known as SMARTRAMS performs functions like route selection, recognition of occupied stalls, tracing and tracking of tramways, CCTV and telecommunication control.
USER606270
belegte Standplätze
Explanation:
In einem Straßenbahndepot, vielleicht.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4belegte Standplätze
SinnerAtta
3belegte Stellplätze / Unterstellplätze / Abstellplätze / Einstellplätze
Michael Schickenberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
belegte Standplätze


Explanation:
In einem Straßenbahndepot, vielleicht.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
8 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
12 mins

agree  David Williams
18 mins

agree  Nicole Snoek
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belegte Stellplätze / Unterstellplätze / Abstellplätze / Einstellplätze


Explanation:
Als Alternativen zu SinnerAttas Vorschlag.

Hier ein Bild einer Lok vor einigen "depot stalls" (nicht gerade das hübscheste und modernste):
http://www.transsib.ru/Gallery/index.php?LNG=EN®ION=RU24
(li. Spalte, 3. Bild v. oben)

"Stalls" wird auch für Parkplätze verwendet (vgl. http://www.webs1.uidaho.edu/niatt_labmanual/Chapters/parking...

PS.
You the one who tangos the Argentinian way?


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4