KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

editorial

German translation: Druckerzeugnisse-Versand (hier)


12:18 Aug 27, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: editorial
XYZ (logistics business) organizes its business into three divisions:
Distribution and Logistical Services, Editorial and Transport.
Silke Blumbach
Germany
German translation:Druckerzeugnisse-Versand (hier)
Explanation:
Dann ist es eben das.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Druckerzeugnisse-Versand (hier)
Rolf Kern
4 +1Redaktioninterpr8er
2 +2Bearbeitung; evtl. auch VerwaltungDavid Moore
4s.u.Erwin Hoehne
1 +1VersandabteilungKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bearbeitung; evtl. auch Verwaltung


Explanation:
I suspect this is a back-translation, or at least a translation from another language into English. It is possible the translator has (mistakenly) used "editorial" for "Bearbeitung" or "Verwaltung", or a word with much the same meaning in another language.

The "editorial" section of this particular company could possibly be a "general administration" section. Certainly, "editorial" makes no sense whatever to me here; I can hardly imagine a haulier having a complete section devoted to writing its company newsletter, can you?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ich denke, Du hast Recht. In diesem Zusammenhang die einzig mögliche erklärung
1 hr

agree  Konrad Schultz: mag sein, vielleicht "Organisation"
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich schließe aus dem Kontext, daß es sich um die Verwaltung bzw die Abteilung handelt, die mit der Erstellung der Dokumente, Schriftstücke bzw Versandpapiere befasst ist.

Erwin Hoehne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Redaktion


Explanation:
editorial=Redaktion
Auch immer mehr Logistikbetriebe haben Redaktionen und beschäftigen diesbezügliche Fachjournalisten


    Reference: http://logistics.de/logistik/scmsysteme.nsf/cc/WEBS-7CADH6!O...
interpr8er
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr
  -> Danke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versandabteilung


Explanation:
jetzt billig (nicht punkten!), also editor = Herausgeber im allerwörtlichsten Sinne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2008-08-27 18:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fällt mir jetzt erst auf, nur Druckerzeugnisse werden versendet (andere transportiert?), komische Firma

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Versand und Transport sind eben zwei verschiedene Schuhe.
4 hrs
  -> Nachgeholtes Danke, hatte ich verpennt ...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Druckerzeugnisse-Versand (hier)


Explanation:
Dann ist es eben das.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konrad Schultz: Eben, ist es dann das.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Konrad. Wie halt die Dinge so laufen. Versandabteilung wäre vieleicht besser gewesen.