KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

leveler

German translation: Überladebrücke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leveler
German translation:Überladebrücke
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

12:38 Feb 3, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: leveler
Description of storage facility:
42 truck dock doors (bumpers, levelers & seals; portable dock lights).
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Überladebrücke
Explanation:
VWNL
DLE Dock Leveller. Alle Überladebrücken tragen das TÜV/GS-Zeichen und genügen den CE Vorschriften. Standard ist die DLE Überladebrücke mit vielen ...
www.vwnl.com/de_dle.php -
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Überladebrückekostan
3NiveaureglerDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Niveauregler


Explanation:
Possibly - a gadget which adjusts the height of the dock, or loading platform, to the height of the trailer to be (un)loaded.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überladebrücke


Explanation:
VWNL
DLE Dock Leveller. Alle Überladebrücken tragen das TÜV/GS-Zeichen und genügen den CE Vorschriften. Standard ist die DLE Überladebrücke mit vielen ...
www.vwnl.com/de_dle.php -

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!