KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

license

German translation: eine Lizenz für die Herstellung/den Vetrieb der Rollstühle vergeben/erteilen


11:39 Feb 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rollstuhl-Sicherungssystem
English term or phrase: license
A team of students and expert at ... University did some research on how wheelchair passengers can be safely secured in vehicles and came up with amazing solutions, which resulted in the foundation of a company.
The company was established when ... University licensed its wheelchair securelment and xxx introduced the system to the marketplace.
"license" ist mir in dem Zusammenhang nicht ganz klar. Kann eine Universität ein Produkt lizenzieren oder ist hier einfach die Genehmigung gemeint, mit Wissen, das in einem Uniprojekt erworben wurde, eine Firma zu gründen?
Regina Freitag
Germany
German translation:eine Lizenz für die Herstellung/den Vetrieb der Rollstühle vergeben/erteilen
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7eine Lizenz für die Herstellung/den Vetrieb der Rollstühle vergeben/erteilen
Katja Schoone
4lizenzierenKonrad Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
eine Lizenz für die Herstellung/den Vetrieb der Rollstühle vergeben/erteilen


Explanation:
...

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
13 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Sabine Schlottky
15 mins
  -> Danke dir, Sabine

agree  Hans G. Liepert
36 mins
  -> Danke Hans

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke auch hier ;-=

agree  Annette Scheler
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs
  -> Danke Harald

agree  Goldcoaster
1 day1 hr
  -> Danke

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lizenzieren


Explanation:
die Uni lizenzierte die Dinger


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lizenz
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annette Scheler: nicht dass deine Antwort nich richtig wäre, aber was bietet sie Neues gegenüber der von Katja?
30 mins
  -> die Kürze, Annette, die einigermaßen dem Original entspricht




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Bernd Runge, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)