KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

trackside

German translation: Gleisausrüstung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trackside infrastructure
German translation:Gleisausrüstung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:45 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Eisenbahn
English term or phrase: trackside
The system is a semi-continuous transmission system required to transmit in-fill information from the trackside infrastructure to a train, over a range of up to 1000 m along the track.
Handelt es sich hier um Gleisausrüstungen?
Besten Dank im Voraus
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Gleisausrüstung
Explanation:
You don't need the "...en" here; we don't talk of "equipments" either...

This may possibly be PZB, or intermittent automatic train control; can you give a bit more context please? (PZB = Punktförmige Zugbeeinflüssung)
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Again thank you David. Steffen Walter changed the field from mechanics to transportation, that is the reason, they are all coming up again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GleisausrüstungDavid Moore
4streckenseitigKonrad Schultz
3Streckeninfrastruktur
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gleisausrüstung


Explanation:
You don't need the "...en" here; we don't talk of "equipments" either...

This may possibly be PZB, or intermittent automatic train control; can you give a bit more context please? (PZB = Punktförmige Zugbeeinflüssung)

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Again thank you David. Steffen Walter changed the field from mechanics to transportation, that is the reason, they are all coming up again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
8 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: I see it that way, too.
1 hr

agree  Annett Hieber
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streckeninfrastruktur


Explanation:
ist vielleicht geläufiger

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Das ist mit ziemlciher Suicherheit der richtige Begriff. Mann beachte z.B.: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linienzugbeeinflussung http://www.munichre.com/publications/302-04671_de.pdf
53 mins

disagree  David Moore: Und vielleicht nicht... This refers to everything, and not just the signalling system, to which Ursula's text is referring
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streckenseitig


Explanation:
streckenseitige Ausrüstung - googeln nach zugbeeinflussung + "streckenseitige ausrüstung". Streckeninfrastruktur ist mir etwas zu allgemein und etwas weiter weg vom Original.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13