International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

ration share

German translation: (Durchschnitts)-Leistung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ration share
German translation:(Durchschnitts)-Leistung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:18 Feb 21, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Eisenbahnen
English term or phrase: ration share
Auch wieder eine Überchift:
Lifetime between two overhauls (with standard load ration share)
TIA
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
(Durchschnitts)-Leistung
Explanation:
Browsing the term "load ration share", it has obviously been borrowed/hijacked from the finance sector (a practice I personally hate like poison). The usual term would be something along the lines of "at standard average output", so that is my suggestion for the German here.
If you think about it for a moment, a motor at full power is likely to need an overhaul much sooner than one only subjected to "average output", hence the added condition under the lifetime.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
I suppose the text was translated form Italian.
Best regards
Ursula
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Durchschnitts)-LeistungDavid Moore
3Normalbelastung
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(standard) load ration share
(Durchschnitts)-Leistung


Explanation:
Browsing the term "load ration share", it has obviously been borrowed/hijacked from the finance sector (a practice I personally hate like poison). The usual term would be something along the lines of "at standard average output", so that is my suggestion for the German here.
If you think about it for a moment, a motor at full power is likely to need an overhaul much sooner than one only subjected to "average output", hence the added condition under the lifetime.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
I suppose the text was translated form Italian.
Best regards
Ursula

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*ration share*
Normalbelastung


Explanation:
ich glaube hier ist die durchschnittliche, übliche Belastung dem der Motor für den Normalgebrauch ausgesetzt wird bzw. für das er ausgelegt worden ist.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32