KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

spurge valve

German translation: Spülventil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spurge valve
German translation:Spülventil
Entered by: Nico Wagner

21:45 Dec 2, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: spurge valve
Leider nicht mehr Kontext gegeben, stammt aus einer Liste von Teilen eines LKW. Kann ein Schreibfehler sein, "Purge Valve" scheint mir das wahrscheinlichste..Allerdings tauchen auf Google einige wenige Ergebnisse für Spurge Valve auf.... Hat jemand eine Idee?
Nico Wagner
Portugal
Spülventil
Explanation:
since this vehicle terminology, the Wyhlidad automotive english-german dictionayr confirms that there is indeed a purge valve, the translation of which is given above
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ablassventil, (etc. - vgl. linguee)
mrmp
3Spülventil
rcolin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purge valve
Spülventil


Explanation:
since this vehicle terminology, the Wyhlidad automotive english-german dictionayr confirms that there is indeed a purge valve, the translation of which is given above

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Wird für Gefahrgüter benötigt, um zum Beispiel einen Tank mit Inertgas zu spülen (purging) bevor die neue Ladung reinkommt. Die "spurge"-Schreibung halte ich für einen Tippfehler. Wegen Möglichkeit von "surge valve" aber auf "neutral" geändert.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spurge valve / purge valve
Ablassventil, (etc. - vgl. linguee)


Explanation:
habe den Eindruck, dass spurge valve eine über asiatisch-englische Quellen (Mazda ? vgl. z.B. google mit Mazda 3 und Mazda 6) sich eingeschlichene "Variante" von purge valve ist.

Nach http://www.desline.com/articoli/8038.pdf deutet der Gebrauch von spurge in Fig. 4 auf "Ablassventil" hin.

Weitere Übersetzungsmöglichkeiten je nach Kontext (auch das bereits vorgeschlagene Spülventil) siehe
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/purge va...

mrmp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Bei Ablassventil wäre ich vorsichtig; es mag in Einzelfällen begründet so genannt werden, Spülen oder Überdruck halte ich aber für wahrscheinlicher.
5 hrs