KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

front-line

German translation: vorderste Front


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-line
German translation:vorderste Front
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

13:52 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: front-line
to be exposed to the front-line
Annabelle Pepin
an vorderster Front stehen
Explanation:
Ein bisschen mehr Kontext täte gut :-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen dank, ich hatte aber auch nur wenig kontext
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3an vorderster Front stehen
Olaf Reibedanz
4den Gefahren der vordersten Front ausgesetzt zu sein
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an vorderster Front stehen


Explanation:
Ein bisschen mehr Kontext täte gut :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Vielen dank, ich hatte aber auch nur wenig kontext

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): stimme beide Male zu!
22 mins

agree  David Moore
25 mins

agree  Gabi François
37 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Gefahren der vordersten Front ausgesetzt zu sein


Explanation:
but again a bit of guessing as the context is just a bit too scarce

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16