KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

a wealth of knowledge

German translation: Wissensschatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a wealth of knowledge
German translation:Wissensschatz
Entered by: vhz

14:03 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: a wealth of knowledge
There's no doubt about it, we have a wealth of knowledge in our organisation
Annabelle Pepin
Wissensschatz
Explanation:
just one option
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Vielen dank!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Wissensschatzvhz
4 +2Reichtum an Wissen
Anches Holzweber
4 +1eine Fülle an Wissen
abaensch
4s.u.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reichtum an Wissen


Explanation:
oder wir sind reich an Wissen

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: reiches Wissen
6 mins

agree  ECP11
51 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wissensschatz


Explanation:
just one option

vhz
Grading comment
Vielen dank!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 mins

agree  verbis
48 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: paßt hervorragend!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine Fülle an Wissen


Explanation:
Zweifellos existiert in unserer Organisation eine Fülle an Wissen.

oder "Unternehmen,Einrichtung, Institution..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 16:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ist reich an Wissen ... wenn es etwas poetischer sein darf

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gremberg: sehr treffend!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Klingt nach Wissensmanagement.
"Knowledge" steckt in den Köpfen der Mitarbeiter.
Aber wie bringt man die Mitarbeiter dazu, ihr Wissen weiterzugeben?

Obwohl "Wissensschatz" sehr gut paßt, möchte ich noch einen weiteren Vorschlag unterbreiten:

Es besteht nicht der geringste Zweifel: Unser Unternehmen verfügt über (sehr) umfassendes Wissen.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-01-26 16:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...das natürlich in den Köpfen der Mitarbeiter steckt!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4