KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

venue

German translation: umschreiben...

11:20 Jan 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: venue
XXX is also the venue of a EU demonstration project.

nur Ort? Veranstaltungsort?
Anna Bittner
German translation:umschreiben...
Explanation:
...würde ich hier für sinnvoller halten (falls X ein Land oder eine Stadt ist, käme das gut hin):

"In X wird auch ein EU-Modellprojekt/-vorhaben durchgeführt/umgesetzt."

Das Substantiv "Austragung" passt meinem Sprachgefühl nach nicht mit "Projekt/Vorhaben" zusammen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Passt super. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3umschreiben...
Steffen Walter
4 +3Austragungsort
David Moore
4Durchführungsort
abaensch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Austragungsort


Explanation:
would be my suggestion; depends on whether you see a project being "presented" or "ausgetragen".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina2002
5 mins

agree  abaensch: fits it best in this context
9 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso
17 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Austragung/austragen does not go well together with "Projekt" unless it's a competition/contest (Wettbewerb) or similar.
23 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchführungsort


Explanation:
erst dachte ich ja: hört sich komisch an. Durchführen ist aber schlechthin die Kollokation für den Begriff "Projekt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 11:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. hier: http://www.drheinecke.de/fh_do/them_ge.htm

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umschreiben...


Explanation:
...würde ich hier für sinnvoller halten (falls X ein Land oder eine Stadt ist, käme das gut hin):

"In X wird auch ein EU-Modellprojekt/-vorhaben durchgeführt/umgesetzt."

Das Substantiv "Austragung" passt meinem Sprachgefühl nach nicht mit "Projekt/Vorhaben" zusammen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Passt super. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: beste Lösung! Keine krampfhafte Suche nach dem Ort!
13 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
48 mins

agree  astauber
5 hrs