KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

switch detach

German translation: (Über eine Weiche von der Lok) aussetzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch detach
German translation:(Über eine Weiche von der Lok) aussetzen
Entered by: Sabine Griebler

09:47 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rail
English term or phrase: switch detach
In a letter about goods damaged in transit:

"I note that the Straight Bill of Lading issued for the rail move of the transformer specifically instructs the rail carrier not to hump or **switch detach** from the locomotive."

Is switch detach just a synonym of "hump" (abdrücken - Rangiermethode) or another method?
Sabine Griebler
(Über eine Weiche von der Lok) aussetzen
Explanation:
Sorry your mailbox is shut; just a note that "hump" is NOT the same as "abdrücken", which is how shunting on the flat is performed. To "hump" shunt is to push wagons over a hump, allowing them to roll down the other side after being uncoupled, and they are directed into their different destination sidings. The German term for this is "über Ablaufberg rangieren".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(Über eine Weiche von der Lok) aussetzenDavid Moore
3(Wagen von der Lokomotive) absetzen
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Wagen von der Lokomotive) absetzen


Explanation:
Für "detach" so gefunden im Glossar der UIC (RailLexic), z.B.

detach wagons (to -) Marshalling - Freight vehicles
FR laisser des wagons Manoeuvres - Moyens de transport (wagons)
DE Wagen absetzen nm Rangierdienst - Transportmittel (Wagen) || Wagen ausstellen nm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you very much for answering. I would have liked to split the points.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much for answering. I would have liked to split the points.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Über eine Weiche von der Lok) aussetzen


Explanation:
Sorry your mailbox is shut; just a note that "hump" is NOT the same as "abdrücken", which is how shunting on the flat is performed. To "hump" shunt is to push wagons over a hump, allowing them to roll down the other side after being uncoupled, and they are directed into their different destination sidings. The German term for this is "über Ablaufberg rangieren".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your comprehensive answer.