KudoZ home » English to German » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

flange bottle

German translation: Flasche mit wulstigem Rand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange bottle
German translation:Flasche mit wulstigem Rand
Entered by: Tanja Wohlgemuth

18:37 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: flange bottle
From its distinctive ***flange bottle*** and diamond-shaped label, to its resoundingly successful debut on the US and UK markets in the 1980s, XXX has set the standard for innovation and wine quality on a global scale.

Was in aller Welt ist bitte eine "flange bottle"? Ich komme bei dem Begriff einfach nicht weiter :(

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe schon im Voraus!
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Flasche mit Flanschrand
Explanation:
If you look at the website for the wine you are translating, look at the top of the bottles. I am pretty sure they mean that special flat extra rim on top of these bottles. None of their wine bottles seem to be "geriffelt", though, they are all smooth. Maybe there is a better term for "Flanschrand", but I think this is what they mean. Good luck! And I think they should send you a bottle, so you have your information first hand :-)
Selected response from:

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Grading comment
Ich habe es in meinem Text am Ende mit "markanter Flaschenhals" übersetzt, denn so genau kam es dort nicht darauf an. Tausend Dank für den Tipp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Flasche mit Flanschrand
Jana Uhlik
4geriffelte Flasche
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geriffelte Flasche


Explanation:
Es gibt ein Bild bei Google
Top 5 » WasserAusgewogenens Verhältnis zwischen Geschmack und Optik von Flasche und Kiste. Sattes blau, weicher Abgang. Die geriffelte Flasche sorgt dabei für angenehmen ...
www.einbecker.net/top5/2005/wasser/


erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flasche mit Flanschrand


Explanation:
If you look at the website for the wine you are translating, look at the top of the bottles. I am pretty sure they mean that special flat extra rim on top of these bottles. None of their wine bottles seem to be "geriffelt", though, they are all smooth. Maybe there is a better term for "Flanschrand", but I think this is what they mean. Good luck! And I think they should send you a bottle, so you have your information first hand :-)

Jana Uhlik
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe es in meinem Text am Ende mit "markanter Flaschenhals" übersetzt, denn so genau kam es dort nicht darauf an. Tausend Dank für den Tipp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: vielleicht wulstiger Rand oder breiter Rand? Hervorstehender Rand? Denke aber, dass Du Recht hast mit der Erklärung
1 day19 hrs