KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

monk seal

German translation: Mönchsrobbe


07:38 Dec 12, 2001
English to German translations [PRO]
Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: monk seal
as in the animal swimming in the sea... never heard of a "Mönchrobbe", hence I am asking
Birgit Yandle
Australia
German translation:Mönchsrobbe
Explanation:
z.B.:

"Mittelmeer-Mönchsrobbe
Monachus monachus


Drei Gruppen von Säugetieren haben im Laufe ihrer Stammesgeschichte das Land verlassen und sich erfolgreich an ein Leben im Meer angepasst: die Seekühe, die Waltiere und die Robben. Zu letzteren zählt auch die Mittelmeer-Mönchsrobbe (Monachus monachus), bei der die erwachsenen Tiere eine Länge von etwa 260 Zentimetern und ein Gewicht um 280 Kilogramm aufweisen, wobei die Männchen im Mittel etwas kleiner und schlanker sind als die Weibchen."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Just after posting I tried the version with the s, i.e. "Mönch-s-", and found some references myself. Thanks for the quick reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4MönchsrobbeSerge L
5I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male
5I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male
5I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male
5I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male
5I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mönchsrobbe


Explanation:
z.B.:

"Mittelmeer-Mönchsrobbe
Monachus monachus


Drei Gruppen von Säugetieren haben im Laufe ihrer Stammesgeschichte das Land verlassen und sich erfolgreich an ein Leben im Meer angepasst: die Seekühe, die Waltiere und die Robben. Zu letzteren zählt auch die Mittelmeer-Mönchsrobbe (Monachus monachus), bei der die erwachsenen Tiere eine Länge von etwa 260 Zentimetern und ein Gewicht um 280 Kilogramm aufweisen, wobei die Männchen im Mittel etwas kleiner und schlanker sind als die Weibchen."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.markuskappeler.ch/tex/texs/moenchsrobbe.html
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Just after posting I tried the version with the s, i.e. "Mönch-s-", and found some references myself. Thanks for the quick reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
3 mins

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
7 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
35 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male


Explanation:
Monks in zoology are referred to as male


    Reference: http://www.webhexe.de/Blackwitch/Zoo/Zoobesuch4.htm

Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male


Explanation:
Monks in zoology are referred to as male


    Reference: http://www.webhexe.de/Blackwitch/Zoo/Zoobesuch4.htm

Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male


Explanation:
Monks in zoology are referred to as male


    Reference: http://www.webhexe.de/Blackwitch/Zoo/Zoobesuch4.htm

Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male


Explanation:
Monks in zoology are referred to as male


    Reference: http://www.webhexe.de/Blackwitch/Zoo/Zoobesuch4.htm

Native speaker of:

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think it is männliche Robbe, Monks in zoology are referred to as male


Explanation:
Monks in zoology are referred to as male


    Reference: http://www.webhexe.de/Blackwitch/Zoo/Zoobesuch4.htm

Native speaker of: