KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

mini beasts

German translation: Minitiere


12:39 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: mini beasts
The programme comprises 10 sessions, usually held during lunchtimes and is aimed at primary school aged children.

Sessions include:
·A practical introduction to the environment
·Practical session looking at trees and plants in the school grounds, and what lives in and around trees
·Methods of identifying *mini beasts*
·Practical building of *mini beast* habitats in the school grounds using natural, found materials

wenn möglich bitte Ü. mit Quellenangabe DAnke! :)
JOY_Eleven
German translation:Minitiere
Explanation:
Von einem Artikel über Schülerprojekte.

Am Sonntag kontrollierten wir unser Biotop - einige Minitiere konnten wir mit unserer „Unterwasserlupe“ (siehe Anleitung) schon entdecken, einige Schlammschnecken mussten wir aber doch selbst in unseren Teich setzen.
http://www.pro-off.org/Projektubersicht/Leben_im/leben_im.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-07 13:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kleintiere\" wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, aber Minitiere passt m.E besser zu mini beasts, vor allem für diese Altersgruppe.
Es gibt allerdings nur diesen einzigen Artikel.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
danke! habe mich doch für kleintiere entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Minitiere
Melanie Nassar
3ViecherWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minitiere


Explanation:
Von einem Artikel über Schülerprojekte.

Am Sonntag kontrollierten wir unser Biotop - einige Minitiere konnten wir mit unserer „Unterwasserlupe“ (siehe Anleitung) schon entdecken, einige Schlammschnecken mussten wir aber doch selbst in unseren Teich setzen.
http://www.pro-off.org/Projektubersicht/Leben_im/leben_im.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-07 13:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Kleintiere\" wäre auch eine Möglichkeit, aber Minitiere passt m.E besser zu mini beasts, vor allem für diese Altersgruppe.
Es gibt allerdings nur diesen einzigen Artikel.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke! habe mich doch für kleintiere entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
4 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Kleintiere
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Viecher


Explanation:
This one may do. The word "Viech" means (familiar) animal or beast. If you want "mini" to be indicated, "Viechlein" can be used. But the plural "Viecher" sounds better.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Das ist zu umgangssprachl. und passt nicht in den text. trotzdem vielen dank :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Das ist zu umgangssprachl. und passt nicht in den text. trotzdem vielen dank :)