KudoZ home » English to Greek » Accounting

corporate debt securities

Greek translation: εταιρικά ομόλογα, εταιρικοί χρεωστικοί τίτλοι


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate debt securities
Greek translation:εταιρικά ομόλογα, εταιρικοί χρεωστικοί τίτλοι
Entered by: tinkerbell_sv31

04:45 Nov 16, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: corporate debt securities
the company's investments include...
tinkerbell_sv31
εταιρικά ομόλογα, εταιρικοί χρεωστικοί τίτλοι
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=εταιρικούς "χρεωστικούς τίτλο...

Οικονομικό λεξικό Χρυσοβιτσιώτη:
debt securities. Χρεωστικά ομόλογα. Ομόλογα χρέους, εξοφλούμενα σε συγκεκριμένη ημερομηνία ή ημερομηνίες. Συνήθως προβλέπουν καταβολή τόκου σε περιοδικά διαστήματα.

http://www.grinvest.gr/cms/index.php?option=com_content&task...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2εταιρικά ομόλογα, εταιρικοί χρεωστικοί τίτλοι
Nick Lingris
4εταιρικά χρεόγραφα ή χρεόγραφα σταθερού εισοδήματος
Ioanna Daskalopoulou


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
εταιρικά χρεόγραφα ή χρεόγραφα σταθερού εισοδήματος


Explanation:
Corporate debt securities are referred to as fixed-income securities because they usually pay a fixed rate of interest, known as the coupon rate. The overwhelming majority of bonds pay interest semiannually, while medium-term notes may pay interest either monthly or semiannually.




    Reference: http://www.eagletraders.com/neg_financial_instruments/corpor...
    Reference: http://www.google.gr/search?hl=el&q=%CE%B5%CF%84%CE%B1%CE%B9...
Ioanna Daskalopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
εταιρικά ομόλογα, εταιρικοί χρεωστικοί τίτλοι


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=εταιρικούς "χρεωστικούς τίτλο...

Οικονομικό λεξικό Χρυσοβιτσιώτη:
debt securities. Χρεωστικά ομόλογα. Ομόλογα χρέους, εξοφλούμενα σε συγκεκριμένη ημερομηνία ή ημερομηνίες. Συνήθως προβλέπουν καταβολή τόκου σε περιοδικά διαστήματα.

http://www.grinvest.gr/cms/index.php?option=com_content&task...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Ε, μα ναι! Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα :-)
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Επίσης.

agree  Sophie Kalimeridis
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!