KudoZ home » English to Greek » Agriculture

floater sprayer

Greek translation: Ψεκαστικό μηχάνημα με ανεξάρτητο σασί/πλαίσιο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floater sprayer
Greek translation:Ψεκαστικό μηχάνημα με ανεξάρτητο σασί/πλαίσιο
Entered by: xxxeleni_v

10:36 Feb 3, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agricultural tools, boom sprayers
English term or phrase: floater sprayer
The large floater sprayers typically consist of a large all wheel drive truck, which is equipped with floatation tires.
eleni voulgari
Ψεκαστικό μηχάνημα με ανεξάρτητο σασί/πλαίσιο
Explanation:
Το floater αναφέρεται στο floater chassis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ώρες (2009-02-04 09:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miller, one of the most respected names in commercial application, is proud to offer you the toughest off-road floater chassis available. ...
www.millerstn.com/products/atlas.php - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ώρες (2009-02-04 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.caseih.com
Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ψεκαστικό μηχάνημα με ανεξάρτητο σασί/πλαίσιο
Panagiotis Andrias
4ραντιστικό
Daphne Deliyianni, PhD


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ραντιστικό


Explanation:
Απ΄ό,τι κατάλαβα δεν θα έπρεπε να σ' απασχολεί το "floater", στα ελληνικά το "ραντιστικό" χωρίς άλλο επιθετικό προσδιορισμό φαίνεται να είναι πάντοτε παρελκόμενο.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
    Reference: http://www.paouris.com.gr
Daphne Deliyianni, PhD
France
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ψεκαστικό μηχάνημα με ανεξάρτητο σασί/πλαίσιο


Explanation:
Το floater αναφέρεται στο floater chassis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ώρες (2009-02-04 09:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miller, one of the most respected names in commercial application, is proud to offer you the toughest off-road floater chassis available. ...
www.millerstn.com/products/atlas.php - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ώρες (2009-02-04 09:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.caseih.com

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
8 mins
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, xxxd_vachliot, Krisztina Lelik