KudoZ home » English to Greek » Architecture

design

Greek translation: σχέδιο


01:46 Feb 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
English term or phrase: design
the profetional of design
carlos
Greek translation:σχέδιο
Explanation:
the professional of design is called designer = σχεδιαστής (shediast'is), either fashion-designer or architectural designer.
Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7σχέδιο
Rania Papadopoulou
5 +2σχεδιασμός, σχεδίασηMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
σχεδιασμός, σχεδίαση


Explanation:
shedeeasmos' or shedee'asee

This is given your context is architectural.

Graphic design is commonly referred to as "γραφιστική" (grafeesteekee').

architecture = αρχιτεκτονική (arheetektoneekee')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 04:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At times the word is also transliterated into Greek (\"ντιζά?ν\" or \"ντηζά?ν\") when it is thought that the closest Greek words are not exactly equivalent or encompassing. (Mostly in graphic/advertising design)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 04:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ντιζάιν or ντηζάιν

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
σχέδιο


Explanation:
the professional of design is called designer = σχεδιαστής (shediast'is), either fashion-designer or architectural designer.


Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
15 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day3 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 day18 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
4 days