KudoZ home » English to Greek » Architecture

render

Greek translation: (επάλειψη με) τσιμεντοκονία, τσιμεντοκονίαμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cement render
Greek translation:(επάλειψη με) τσιμεντοκονία, τσιμεντοκονίαμα
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

13:52 Feb 23, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: render
cement render on external built walls
anastd
(επάλειψη με) τσιμεντοκονία, τσιμεντοκονίαμα
Explanation:
http://www.livepedia.gr/index.php/Τσιμεντοκονίαμα
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cement_render

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-23 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και τσιμεντοκονίαση
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4επίχρισμαIvi Rocou
4επίστρωμα τσιμεντοκονιάματοςEllen Kraus
3 +1(επάλειψη με) τσιμεντοκονία, τσιμεντοκονίαμα
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(επάλειψη με) τσιμεντοκονία, τσιμεντοκονίαμα


Explanation:
http://www.livepedia.gr/index.php/Τσιμεντοκονίαμα
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cement_render

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-23 13:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και τσιμεντοκονίαση
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επίστρωμα τσιμεντοκονιάματος


Explanation:
θα έλεγα.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επίχρισμα


Explanation:
cement render = επίχρισμα τσιμέντου



Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxd_vachliot, Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou