KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

bond servant

Greek translation: Δούλευε σαν είλωτας - Δούλευε σαν σκλάβος


22:13 Oct 31, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bond servant
he worked as a bond servant.
ruben
Greek translation:Δούλευε σαν είλωτας - Δούλευε σαν σκλάβος
Explanation:
These are two common phrases in greek as far as your sentence is concerned.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Δούλευε σαν είλωτας - Δούλευε σαν σκλάβος
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5douleve san douloparoikosTBQGS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
douleve san douloparoikos


Explanation:
bondservant = δουλοπάροικος
douloparoikos

Δουλευε σαν δουλοπάροικος.

Douleve san douloparoikos.

Hope this helps,
good luck!


    I live in Cyprus.
TBQGS

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Δούλευε σαν είλωτας - Δούλευε σαν σκλάβος


Explanation:
These are two common phrases in greek as far as your sentence is concerned.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: possible solutions
13 hrs
  -> I believe I have never heard the expression u suggest (δούλευε σαν δουλοπάροικος)

agree  anthi
19 days
  -> Thank you, Anthi! have u heard of the powwow held in Athens?