KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

criticism as retrieval

Greek translation: εποικοδομητική κριτική


06:31 Nov 13, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: criticism as retrieval
R.wollheim "Criticism as Retrieval"
Greek translation:εποικοδομητική κριτική
Explanation:
The exact equivalent term would be κριτική ως επανόρθωση /ως μέθοδος επανόρθωσης but due to the nature of the topic I think that you should expand. I believe that εποικοδομητική κριτική back-translated as constructive criticism is rendering the meaning but again it is up to you how you want to deal with a literary text.
Selected response from:

katerina1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Η επίκριση ως ανάκτηση
Betty Revelioti
4 +1εποικοδομητική κριτικήkaterina1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εποικοδομητική κριτική


Explanation:
The exact equivalent term would be κριτική ως επανόρθωση /ως μέθοδος επανόρθωσης but due to the nature of the topic I think that you should expand. I believe that εποικοδομητική κριτική back-translated as constructive criticism is rendering the meaning but again it is up to you how you want to deal with a literary text.


    Webster's
katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Great suggestion
44 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Η επίκριση ως ανάκτηση


Explanation:
criticism as retrieval = Η επίκριση ως ανάκτηση = I epikrisi os anaktisi



    Native Greek Speaker
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459