KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

nature

Greek translation: ουσία, ποιόν


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature
Greek translation:ουσία, ποιόν
Entered by: Isodynamia

04:14 Nov 28, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: nature
Any argument to any such conclusion makes use of further premises- either about the nature of knowledge and its limits or about the nature of mind and its inaccessibility...
christina
ουσία, ποιόν
Explanation:
ουσία, ποιόν
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3φύση
Eleni Zissi
5ουσία, ποιόνIsodynamia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ουσία, ποιόν


Explanation:
ουσία, ποιόν

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
φύση


Explanation:
φύση = fisi= nature

The explanation is as the previous answer, but this word is used also in Greek at the same context




    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=nature&Translate...
Eleni Zissi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Indeed, the word "fisi" is widely used.
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Isodynamia: I agree, but was trying to give other solutions.
6 hrs