KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

to hold in the face of...

Greek translation: ...να ισχύει όταν βρισκόμαστε αντιμέτωποι με...


04:18 Nov 28, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to hold in the face of...
we cannot as critics be entitled to make the work of art relate to us when we are in a state of ignorance about its history without our having an obligation to do so, and this obligation must continue to hold in the face of knowledge.
christina
Greek translation:...να ισχύει όταν βρισκόμαστε αντιμέτωποι με...
Explanation:
This phrase would be easily understood if split in two:

1. "this obligation must continue to hold..."

2. "...in the face of knowledge" (when facing knowledge)

HTH,

Alex Seidanis
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1να ισχύει και όταν αντικρίζουμεIsodynamia
4 +1ενώπιον της γνώσης
Maria Karra
5...να ισχύει όταν βρισκόμαστε αντιμέτωποι με...
Alex Seidanis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
να ισχύει και όταν αντικρίζουμε


Explanation:
...να ισχύει και όταν αντικρίζουμε/αντιμετωπίζουμε/βρισκόμαστε αντιμέτωποι με τη γνώση.

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
1 day 10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...να ισχύει όταν βρισκόμαστε αντιμέτωποι με...


Explanation:
This phrase would be easily understood if split in two:

1. "this obligation must continue to hold..."

2. "...in the face of knowledge" (when facing knowledge)

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ενώπιον της γνώσης


Explanation:
πρέπει να ισχύει ακόμη και ενώπιον της γνώσης.

To "akomn" to prosthesa giati to keimevo sou leei "continue". (protimw va mnv pw "prepei va syvexisei va isxyei")

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga.K
1 day 1 hr