KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

farewell

Greek translation: Αντίο


07:19 Nov 29, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: farewell
farewell.
Greek translation:Αντίο
Explanation:
αντίο (pronounced: a'dio)

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Αντίο
Maria Karra
4έχε γειά
4έχε γειά
Rania Papadopoulou
4έχε γειά
4έχε γειά
4έχε γειά
4έχε γειά


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Αντίο


Explanation:
αντίο (pronounced: a'dio)




    common word
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina1
7 mins

agree  Olga.K
56 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έχε γειά


Explanation:
It's a word mostly used in literature or poetic context. So is the greek translation I'm proposing.



Native speaker of:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έχε γειά


Explanation:
It's a word mostly used in literature or poetic context. So is the greek translation I'm proposing.



Native speaker of:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έχε γειά


Explanation:
It's a word mostly used in literature or poetic context. So is the greek translation I'm proposing.



Native speaker of:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έχε γειά


Explanation:
It's a word mostly used in literature or poetic context. So is the greek translation I'm proposing.



Native speaker of:

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έχε γειά


Explanation:
It's a word mostly used in literature or poetic context. So is the greek translation I'm proposing.



Native speaker of:

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έχε γειά


Explanation:
'Farewell' is a word used in poetic or literary context or in particular situations; not in everyday occassion. So is the translation I gave.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga.K: Adio can definitely be used in a literary context. "Ehe geia" is OK too.
3 days 8 hrs