KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

entertain

Greek translation: μελετώ


04:57 Nov 30, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: entertain
To appreciate this we must concentrate on what it asks us to entertain.
"Criticism as Retrieval"
R.Wollheim
Christina
Greek translation:μελετώ
Explanation:
I thinkk that in this kind of context this is the most suitable explanation.
Selected response from:

katerina1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5θεωρήσουμε, έχουμε υπόψη μας, σκεφτούμεIsodynamia
4μελετώkaterina1


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μελετώ


Explanation:
I thinkk that in this kind of context this is the most suitable explanation.


katerina1
Native speaker of: Native in CreekCreek

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
θεωρήσουμε, έχουμε υπόψη μας, σκεφτούμε


Explanation:
Entertain also means to allow oneself to think about, to consider


Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532