KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

stock

Greek translation: σύνολο αντιλήψεων, εικόνων, εντυπώσεων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
Greek translation:σύνολο αντιλήψεων, εικόνων, εντυπώσεων
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

05:02 Nov 30, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stock
There are two different ways in which an item in a critic's cognitive stock could be said to influence his perception of a work of art.
"Criticism as Retrieval"
R.Wollheim
Christina
σύνολο αντιλήψεων, εικόνων, εντυπώσεων
Explanation:
In this case, "cognitive stock" could be translated as the above. As far as I know, it is not a special term in the theory of criticism.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4σύνολο αντιλήψεων, εικόνων, εντυπώσεωνParaskevi Brunson
4απόθεμα
Rania Papadopoulou


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
απόθεμα


Explanation:
Τhe word "stock" is also used in commerce with the same translation.Here, with its metaphorical sense.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
σύνολο αντιλήψεων, εικόνων, εντυπώσεων


Explanation:
In this case, "cognitive stock" could be translated as the above. As far as I know, it is not a special term in the theory of criticism.

Good luck!


    Native Greek
Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8