KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

pumpkin butt

Greek translation: ποπός κολοκύθας


15:13 Dec 3, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pumpkin butt
its a long story
i'm too embarrassed
Greek translation:ποπός κολοκύθας
Explanation:
ποπός κολοκύθας. In greek this doesn't mean much. We'd rather say τεράστιος ποπός(huge butt), or some other alternatives which I cannot write here.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ποπός κολοκύθας
Maria Karra
4kolokinthokolosyannis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ποπός κολοκύθας


Explanation:
ποπός κολοκύθας. In greek this doesn't mean much. We'd rather say τεράστιος ποπός(huge butt), or some other alternatives which I cannot write here.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
15 mins

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: I think we'd rather use pear instead of pumkin in greece.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kolokinthokolos


Explanation:
pumkin =kolokinthi
butt =kolos

Except if you try to say pumkin head which means =kolokinthokefalos

yannis