KudoZ home » English to Greek » Art/Literary

no place

Greek translation: Ουτοπία


10:54 Dec 4, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: no place
author used the Greek words for "no place" to coin the name of his book in 1516. The book was written in Latin on the subject of management & statesmanship.
stanley wulf
Greek translation:Ουτοπία
Explanation:
Utopia: The Search for the Ideal Society in the Western World

In bilingual collaboration with the Bibliothθque nationale de France (France's national library), this exhibition explores the roots of utopian thinking from ancient traditions to modern times. Travel from the Garden of Eden to the City of God, then on to Thomas More's definitive 1516 work, Utopia, a word that means both "good place" and "no place." The exquisite image collection covers the Enlightenment, 19th-century revolutionary dreams, 20th-century dystopic nightmares, and 21st-century metaworlds. The paintings and illustrations will make you wish you were going nowhere too... or would that be Erewhon?

The word proposed reflects the exact meaning in Greek. Naturally, since "utopia" itself IS a Greek word.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
Excellent response. Response includes the name of the author of the book I am trying to find and the year it was published.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ουτοπία
Alex Seidanis
4ουδείς τόπος
Maria Karra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ουδείς τόπος


Explanation:
Stanley, I'm afraid there's more than one option, and I don't know which one you need.
It could be "ουδείς τόπος" (ou'dis 'topos), or for a more modern Greek version "κανένα μέρος" (ka'nena 'meros).


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ουτοπία


Explanation:
Utopia: The Search for the Ideal Society in the Western World

In bilingual collaboration with the Bibliothθque nationale de France (France's national library), this exhibition explores the roots of utopian thinking from ancient traditions to modern times. Travel from the Garden of Eden to the City of God, then on to Thomas More's definitive 1516 work, Utopia, a word that means both "good place" and "no place." The exquisite image collection covers the Enlightenment, 19th-century revolutionary dreams, 20th-century dystopic nightmares, and 21st-century metaworlds. The paintings and illustrations will make you wish you were going nowhere too... or would that be Erewhon?

The word proposed reflects the exact meaning in Greek. Naturally, since "utopia" itself IS a Greek word.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis



    Reference: http://docs.yahoo.com/picks/20001120.html
    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=utopia
Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Excellent response. Response includes the name of the author of the book I am trying to find and the year it was published.